caption freeform

Lead Information

Lead in Drinking Water
The City of Highland Park is in full compliance with all State and Federal regulations governing the control of lead and copper within public drinking water supplies.  If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. For more detailed information, please see the link understanding the issues of lead in drinking water

It is likely that many water service lines in Highland Park have been replaced with copper or other approved material since the drinking water system was first built.

Residents are encouraged to view their private service line information on the City website, GIS Lead Service Line Map.   If the information noted on the website is incorrect, please complete the Water Service Line Material Form 

For additional information on lead including testing, identifying lead service lines, and other related information, please review the FAQ below.

If you need additional information on lead testing or water quality, please call the Water Plant at 847.433.4355 or via email at waterplant@cityhpil.com

LEAD SERVICE LINE PUBLIC MEETING INFORMATION, FEBRUARY 22, 2023

LEAD TESTING IN DRINKING WATER

LEAD SERVICE LINES

IDENTIFICATION OF WATER SERVICE LINE

LEAD SERVICE LINE COST SHARE PROGRAM